Happy 1 Year Anniversary to DEL! 🎉🎂



Privacy Policy

Our website's privacy policy

Last updated 25th of August 2019 NZST
Effective as of 26th of August 2019 NZST


At Discord Extreme List, accessible from https://discordextremelist.xyz, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Discord Extreme List and how we use it.


If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at contact@discordextremelist.xyz


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.


Discord Extreme List legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Discord Extreme List needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Discord Extreme List permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Discord Extreme List legitimate interests
  • Discord Extreme List needs to comply with the law

Discord Extreme List will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.


If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993

If you are a resident of New Zealand the following applies to you:


We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • discord account id
  • discord account username
  • discord account discriminator
  • discord account avatar
  • associated discord account email

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • allow you to add your bot or server to our website
  • allow to have your own profile on our website
  • ensure the website works correctly

We keep your information safe by storing it in a protected database and only allowing our Website Administrators and Assistants to access it.
We keep your information for two years after inactivity (inactivity is classed as you not logging in on the website for two years and/or not logging in on the website in two years with all bots associated with your account offline) at which point we securely destroy it by erasing all information related to your user account and bots.


You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at contact@discordextremelist.xyz


Log Files


Discord Extreme List follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, ensuring the "Invite" button on a bot's page isn't being abused and gathering demographic information.


Cookies and Web Beacons


Like any other website, Discord Extreme List uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.


Affiliated Websites


We are not affiliated with any websites.


Third Party Privacy Policies


Discord Extreme List's Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of the third-party websites (if applicable) we are affiliated with for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.


You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.


Children's Information


Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.


Discord Extreme List does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.


Online Privacy Policy Only


Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Discord Extreme List. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.


Consent


By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.